Privacy Policy

Sweeney Oil – Privacy as at 14.05.18

Sweeney Oil respects your right to privacy and fully complies with the obligations set out under the GDPR (General Data Protection Rules in affect as of 25.05.18)

Sweeney Oil hold your privacy and rights of the utmost importance and will endeavour to ensure your data security and integrity at all times.

Please note that by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Sweeney Oil is solely responsible for this website and is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any external websites. Any external links to other websites within this website are clearly identifiable as such.

What information is collected?

This website collects the following type of information from all users.

(a) Personal Information
Personal information is defined as data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and telephone/mobile number, information preferences, Services or Goods supplied. User IP addresses are stored in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or made anonymous. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it.

(b) Non-Personal Information
Sweeney Oil will gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis. This Non-Personal Data cannot be used to identify or contact you. It includes data such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymous, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website, mainly through Google Analytics.

Why does this website collect this data?

Sweeney Oil use the non-personal data collected on this site to gain a better understanding of where site visitors come from and to help improve the layout and content of the website for better user experience. The Sweeney Oil website uses cookies to deliver content specific to you and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to the website, enabling a faster more convenient online experience – these cookies are not available to other websites and you are always free to decline cookies or you can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being sent. You can delete cookie files from your computer at any time.

Sweeney Oil will use your personal data for the following purposes only

1.  To process and deliver any goods or services you have ordered from us.
2.  To contact you with regard to any goods or services you have or ordered from us.
3.  To respond to any enquiry, contact or application form you submit to us.
4.  To send you emails and/or text messages if you have opted into these services.
5.  To contact you in connection with any competitions you have entered.

How to update, verify or delete data collected by this website:

You may contact us directly to inform us of any changes in your personal data or if you would like access the personal data we hold on you, make any alterations or have this information deleted from our database you can contact us either by Freephone 1800 555 999 or email us at marketing@sweeneyoil.ie. If doing so please outline the information you would like to view, alter or delete and we will oblige and notify you when this is done. Sweeney Oil will do this in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. You are entitled to change your personal preferences at any time and inform Sweeney Oil of this decision.

Will this data be shared with any Third Parties?

Sweeney Oil may provide non-personal data to third parties but only if the information is in aggregate form and is combined with similar information of other users of our website. These third parties may include website tracking services, commercial partners, researchers and other similar parties. Sweeney Oil will not disclose your personal data to any third parties unless you have consented to this or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (please note that if this case arises the third party will be bound by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002). Sweeney Oil will only disclose your personal data if we believe it to be in good faith or if required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Is personal data secured?

Your personal data is held on a secure server hosted by Sweeney Oil’s internet service provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data.

How long will my data be stored?

Sweeney Oil will hold onto consented customer data for as long
as the customer continues to “Opt-in” and as long as those details are relevant
to the combined business and customer need.

Changes and updates to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we are using it.

Online Payment Processing

Sweeney Oil Use Stripe Payment Gateway for Online orders. The following is there Privacy Policy in relation to data collected. A copy of their Privacy Policy is available here. https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

DATA PROTECTION ACT

Sweeney Oil holds information on customers in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and will adhere to any other relevant future legislation in this area. Under this legislation, customers can obtain a copy of all the personal information Sweeney Oil has on its databases in relation to them. Contact us either by Freephone 1800 555 999 or email us at marketing@sweeneyoil.ie.

USE OF INFORMATION

Sweeney Oil only holds and uses personal information to provide additional service to our customers. The information collected on customers will only be made available to portal retailers and the portal itself and will not be disclosed to any third party without prior consent being obtained from the customer

Please note that prices may fluctuate depending on the quantity ordered. Larger quantities are usually priced at a lower per ltr price due to economies of scale. If the customer orders 1,000 litres and then later reduces that quantity this may effect the end price as it may increase to reflect the change in quantity.

Data Protection Act 1988 & Data Protection Act 2003

  1. The Customer and the Guarantor/s (if separate to the Customer)authorises the Distributor to: a) collect, retain and use any information about
    the Customer, for the purpose of assessing the Customer’s creditworthiness or marketing products and services to the Customer; and b) to disclose information about the Customer, whether collected by the Distributor from the Customer directly or obtained by the Distributor from any other source, to any other credit provider or any credit reporting agency for the purposes of providing or obtaining a credit reference, debt collection or of listing (whether before or after judgement) a default by the Customer on publicly accessible credit reporting databases.
  2. Where the Customer is an individual the authorities under (clause 12.1) are authorities or consents for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 & Data Protection Act 2003.
  3. The Customer shall have the right to request the Distributor for a copy of the information about the Customer retained by the Distributor and the right to request the Distributor to correct any incorrect information about the Customer held by the Distributor.

 

Terms of Service

1.    Definitions

1.1    “Distributor” shall mean Sweeney Oil (Trading as Arinos Limited) its Subsidiary and Associated companies and/or businesses or any person acting on behalf of and with the authority of Sweeney Oil.

1.2    “Customer” shall mean the person or entity described as such on the invoices or any other forms to which these terms and conditions apply and shall mean any person acting on behalf of and with the authority of such person or entity.

1.3    “Goods or Services” shall mean Goods supplied by the Distributor to the Customer as described on the invoices or any other forms as provided by the Distributor (Sweeney Oil) to the Customer.

1.4    “Price” shall mean the cost of the Goods as agreed between the Distributor and the Customer.

 

2. Acceptance

2.1    Any instructions received by the Distributor from the Customer for the
supply of Goods and/or the Customer’s acceptance of Goods supplied by the Distributor shall constitute acceptance of the terms and conditions contained herein.

2.2    Where more than one Customer has entered into this agreement, the Customers shall be jointly and severally liable for all payments of the Price.

2.3    Upon acceptance of these terms and conditions by the Customer the terms and conditions are irrevocable.

 

3. Price And Payment

3.1    At the Distributor’s sole discretion the Price shall be as indicated on invoices
provided by the Distributor to the Customer in respect of Goods supplied.

3.2    Time for payment for the Goods shall be of the essence and will be stated on the invoice or any other forms. If no time is stated then payment shall be due on delivery.

3.3    For domestic Customers, at the Distributor’s sole discretion; a) payment shall be due on delivery of the Goods, or b) payment shall be made in instalments in accordance with the Distributor’s budget plan. The Distributor’s budget plan estimates the annual cost of the Customer’s requirement. The Customer is required to make a 25% deposit before delivery and remit the balance by way of a monthly direct debit over a twelve (12) month period. The Distributor’s budget plan is interest free.

3.4    For commercial Customers, at the Distributor’s sole discretion; a) payment shall be due on delivery of the Goods, or b) payment for approved Customers shall be made by instalments in accordance with the Distributor’s payment schedule, or c) payment for approved Customer’s shall be due twenty (20) days following end of month of delivery of Goods.

3.5    Payment will be made by cash, or by cheque, or by bank cheque, or by credit card, or by direct credit, or by any other method as agreed to between the Customer and the Distributor.

3.6    VAT and other taxes and duties that may be applicable shall be added to the Price except when they are expressly included in the Price.

 

4. Delivery Of Goods

4.1    At the Distributor’s sole discretion delivery of the Goods shall take place
when the Customer takes possession of the Goods at the Customer’s address (in the event that the Goods are delivered by the Distributor or the Distributor’s nominated carrier).

4.2    Delivery of the Goods to a third party nominated by the Customer is deemed to be delivery to the Customer for the purposes of this agreement.

4.3    The Distributor may deliver the Goods by separate instalments. Each separate instalment shall be invoiced and paid for in accordance with the provisions in these terms and conditions.

4.4    The Distributor shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused in accessing the delivery site beyond reasonable control of the Distributor (including, without limitation, damage to pathways, driveways and concreted or paved or grassed areas).

4.5    Goods will be delivered to the kerbside adjacent to the delivery site via hose and pump. If at the Customer’s request, the delivery vehicle leaves the road and enters the Customer’s property to unload the Customer is responsible for providing suitable and safe access for the Distributor’s delivery vehicle and agrees to indemnify the Distributor and its agents for all damage and injury to any person and to any public or private property which may result, including any costs associated with enabling the delivery vehicle to leave the property.

4.6    The Distributor will offload their delivery into the tank and/or storage facility designated by the Customer, their employee or agent. The Distributor shall not be liable for any claims, loss or damage whatever consequential to the Goods being offloaded into the wrong tank.

4.7    The Customer agrees to ensure the delivery site complies with Health & Safety regulations and not to allow any smoking or naked lights nor permit any stoves, electric or gas fires or radiators or any other naked flame to function in proximity to a tank or inlet pipe into which a delivery is being made or a vent pipe connected to such tank and will indemnify the Seller against any damages, injuries, claims or costs arising out of breach of this condition.

 

5. Risk

5.1    If the Distributor retains ownership of the Goods nonetheless, all risk for the Goods passes to the Customer on delivery.

5.2    If the Goods are damaged or destroyed following delivery but prior to ownership passing to the Customer, the Distributor is entitled to receive all insurance proceeds payable for the Goods. The production of these terms and conditions by the Distributor is sufficient evidence of the Distributor’s rights to receive the insurance proceeds without the need for any person dealing with the Distributor to make further enquiries.

 

6. Title

6.1    It is the intention of the Distributor and agreed by the Customer that
ownership of the Goods shall not pass until: a) the Customer has paid all amounts owing for the particular Goods, and b) the Customer has met all other obligations due by the Customer to the Distributor in respect of all contracts between the Distributor and the Customer.

6.2    Receipt by the Distributor of any form of payment other than cash shall not be deemed to be payment until that form of payment has been honoured, cleared or recognised and until then the Distributor’s ownership or rights in respect of the Goods shall continue.

 

7. Defects

7.1    The Customer shall inspect the Goods on delivery and immediately notify
the Distributor of any alleged defect, shortage in quantity, damage or failure to comply with the description or invoice. The Customer shall afford the Distributor an opportunity to inspect the Goods within a reasonable time following delivery if the Customer believes the Goods to be defective in any way. If the Customer shall fail to comply with these provisions the Goods shall be presumed to be free from any shortage, defect or damage. For defective Goods, which the Distributor has agreed in writing that the Customer is entitled to reject, the Distributor’s liability is limited to replacing the Goods.

 

8. Returns

8.1    Returns will only be accepted provided that: a) the Customer has complied with the provisions of clause 8.1; and b) the Distributor has agreed in writing to accept the return of the Goods; and c) the Goods are returned at the Customer’s cost within seven (7) days of the delivery date; and d) the Distributor will not be liable for Goods which have not been stored or used in a proper manner; and e) the Goods are returned in the condition in which they were delivered.

8.2 The Distributor may (in its discretion) accept the return of Goods for replacement but this may incur a handling fee as a percentage of the value of the returned Goods, to be advised in each case, plus any freight.

 

9. Customer Responsibility

9.1    It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that their oil storage tank is free from sludge, dirt, particles or any other foreign bodies which, if present, may be disturbed during a delivery by the Distributor causing it to disperse into the fresh oil delivered by the Distributor. The Distributor will accept no responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage to injector pumps or any other goods or equipment belonging to the Customer due to the displacement of sludge, dirt, particles or foreign bodies during a delivery.

9.2    It is the Customer’s responsibility to ensure that the Distributor delivers the Goods into the correct storage tank. The Distributor will not be liable in any way whatsoever for any claims, loss or damage including, but not limited to, loss of profit incurred by the Customer as a result of fuel being pumped into the incorrect storage tank.

 

10. Sale of Goods Act 1893 and Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act 1980

10.1     This agreement is subject to the provisions of the Sale of Goods Act

1893and the Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act 1980 in all cases

except where the Customer is contracting within the terms of a

trade/business (which cases are specifically excluded).

10.2     Notwithstanding clause

10.1     nothing in this agreement is intended to have the effect of contracting out
of any applicable provisions of the Sale of Goods Act 1893 (in particular sections 12-15), or the Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act 1980, or any laws or legislation governing the rights of consumers, except to the extent permitted by those Acts laws or legislation.

10.3     In particular where the Customer buys Goods as a consumer the provisions of Clauses 7 and 8 above shall be subject to any laws or legislation governing the rights of consumers.

 

11. Default & Consequences Of Default

11.1  Interest on overdue invoices shall accrue from the date when payment
becomes due daily until the date of payment at the legal rate.

11.2  If the Customer defaults in payment of any invoice when due, the
Customer shall indemnify the Distributor from and against all costs and disbursements incurred by the Distributor in pursuing the debt including legal costs on a solicitor and own client basis and the Distributor’s collection agency costs.

11.3  Without prejudice to any other remedies the Distributor may have, if at any
time the Customer is in breach of any obligation (including those relating to payment), the Distributor may suspend or terminate the supply of Goods to the Customer and any of its other obligations under the terms and conditions. The Distributor will not be liable to the Customer for any loss or damage the Customer suffers because the Distributor exercised its rights under this clause.

11.4  If any account remains overdue after thirty (30) days then an amount of the
greater of 20.00 or 10.00% of the amount overdue (up to a maximum of 200) shall be levied for administration fees which sum shall become immediately due and payable.

11.5  Without prejudice to the Distributor’s other remedies at law the Distributor shall be entitled to cancel all or any part of any order of the Customer which remains unperformed in addition to and without prejudice to any other remedies and all amounts owing to the Distributor shall, whether or not due for payment, become immediately payable in the event that:
a)  any money payable to the Distributor becomes overdue, or in the

Distributor’s opinion the Customer will be unable to meet its payments as they fall due; or

b)  the Customer becomes insolvent, convenes a meeting with its creditors or proposes or enters into an arrangement with creditors, or makes an assignment for the benefit of its creditors; or

c)  a receiver, manager, liquidator (provisional or otherwise) or similar person is appointed in respect of the Customer or any asset of the Customer.

 

12. General

12.1  If any provision of these terms and conditions shall be invalid, void, illegal or unenforceable the validity, existence, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected, prejudiced or impaired.

12.2  These terms and conditions and any contract to which they apply shall be governed by the laws of Ireland and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

12.3  The Distributor shall be under no liability whatever to the Customer for any indirect loss and/or expense (including loss of profit) suffered by the Customer arising out of a breach by the Distributor of these terms and conditions.

12.4  In the event of any breach of this contract by the Distributor the remedies of the Customer shall be limited to damages. Under no circumstances shall the liability of the Distributor exceed the Price of the Goods.

12.5  The Customer shall not be entitled to set off against or deduct from the Price any sums owed or claimed to be owed to the Customer by the Distributor. 15.6 Neither party shall be liable for any default due to any act of God, war, terrorism, strike, lock-out, industrial action, fire, flood, drought, storm or other event beyond the reasonable control of either party.